Asian Economic Forum in Moscow Asian Economic Forum in Moscow Asian Economic Forum in Moscow
Russian Academy of BusinessThe Russian Union of Industrialists
News  News Components Components Coverage Coverage Contacts Contacts Russian Russian pages Home Russian pages

Russian Business Portal Of Enterprenuership Promotion


  1. Forum resolution
  2. Programm
  3. Application form
  4. Participants
  5. Participants
    Key-note speakers
     
  6. Photo-report

Forum components / Programm

    Day No 1, October 25th, MONDAY  
9.30 — 10.00    Registration of participants.
10.00 — 13.00    PLENARY SESSION

Prospects of enhancement of Russia’s investment, trade and economic co-operation with Asian-Pacific countries.
Analysis of latest business trends and opportunities of asian-pacific market: a modern approach to the business organization and development in Asia and with asian partners; investments, trade and co-operation in production.


A. Volski, President of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (employers); I. Gorbulina, President of the Russian Academy of Business; A. Torshin, Deputy Chairman of the Federal Council of the Federal Sobranie of the RF; S. Baburin, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Sobranie of the RF; M. Silberman Gurovich, Ambassador of Chile Embassy in the RF; V. Dobrovolskiy, APEC Senior Official in the RF, Ambassador at large of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the RF; N. Dudov, Governor of Magadan region of the RF; G. Rapota, Secretary General of the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC); S. Aristov, Deputy Minister for Transport of the RF; P. Phodhivorakhun, Chairman of the Federation of Thai Industries; S. Mazurenko, Head of the Federal Agency for Science & Innovations of the RF; V. Vekselberg, Managing Director for production and technologies of TNK-BP Management OJSC; G. Klumov, Minister-Counsellor, Senior Trade Commissioner of Australia for CIS (Austrade); V. Glukhikh, President of International Congress of Industrialists; S. Sanakoev, Chairman of Board of Directors of the Russian-Chinese Trade Economic Cooperation Center.

Questions from the audience and discussion
10.00 — 13.00    Lunch break
14.00 — 17.00   

Section meetings (held simultaneously)
Section meeting No 1
Selection of high-priority investment fields in Russia: a study of current opportunities and large-scale long-term projects.

Moderators: V. Gusev, First Deputy Chairman of the Federal Council Committee on Economic Policy, Entrepreneurship and Property; V. Mikheev, Deputy Director of Institute of Far East of RAS, Chairman of the Asian Safety Program of the Carnegie Moscow Center;

E. Danilova, Director of Foreign Economic Relations Department of Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of the RF; D. Lutter, Minister-Counsellor for Commercial Affairs, U.S. Embassy in the RF; A. Ledovskih, Head of the Federal Agency on Natural Resources Use of the RF; E. Gudzenchuk, Director General of JSC Zarubezhvodstroy Construction Company V. Mikheev, Deputy Director of Institute of Far East of RAS, Chairman of the Asian Safety Program of the Carnegie Moscow Center; M.A. Quadir, Commercial Counsellor of Bangladesh Embassy in the RF; E. Galichanin, State Duma deputy, member of the State Duma Committee for Energy, Transport and Communications; A. Kleinkhof, Professor, Moscow State Forestry University.

Questions from the audience and discussion

Section meeting No 2
Competitive advantages of Russian Far East and Eastern Siberia regions in the development of inter-regional production links.

Moderator: G. Chuphrin, Deputy Director of Institute of World Economy and International Relations, RAS;

A. Lekhatinov, First Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Chairman of Foreign Economy Relations Committee of the Republic of Buryatiya; V. Shport, the State Duma deputy, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee for Industry, Construction and Science-Intensive Technologies; Kh. Badamsuren, Director General of Mongolian-Russian JSC Mongolrostsvetmet; A. Chirkin, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee for Energy, Transport and Communications; V. Ovchinnikov, Rossijskaya Gazeta observer; N. Vorobiev, Director General of State Unitary Enterprise Corporation of Development of Chita region; V. Balakin, principal research fellow, Institute of Far East of RAS; V. Smorchkova, Associate Professor of the Russian Academy of State Services under the President of the RF.

Questions from the audience and discussion

Section meeting No 3
Co-operation between small and medium business agents: prospects of intensification of economic co-operation between Russia and Asian-Pacific countries.

Moderators: I. Ohashi, Head of Moscow office of Japan external trade organization (JETRO); O. Gorbulin, Director General of the Russian Academy of Business;

S. Borisov, President of the Russian non-governmental organization of small and medium-businesses OPORA; M. Takata, Professor of Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Dean of Department of Social Environment Studies; I. Ohashi, Head of Moscow office of Japan external trade organization; Ph. Nivataphand, Vice-President of Thai-Russian Trade Association, Managing Director of EKASAN company; V. Yakubovski, principal research fellow, Institute of Far East of RAS

Questions from the audience and discussion

18.00 — 20.00    A RECEPTION will be organized by the Organizers to honor the participants and guests of Asian Economic Forum (Red Hall, President-Hotel center).
   Day No 2, October 26th, TUESDAY:  
10.00 — 11.30   

CLOSING PLENARY SESSION

V. Gusev, First Deputy Chairman of the Federal Council Committee on Economic Policy, Entrepreneurship and Property; V. Chopra, Head of the Russian Representative Office, Confederation of Indian Industry; N. Narochnitskaya, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee on International Affairs; R. Abdulatipov, Member of the Federal Council of the Federal Sobranie of the RF; V. Kaushik, Director of Asian Business Club; A. Phedorovski, Head of the Sector of general problems of Asian-Pacific countries, Institute of World Economy and International Relations, RAS.

Speeches will be held by section meetings coordinators and participants of the forum. Organizers closing address.

Finally, a closing resolution will be adopted.

OFFICIAL CLOSING OF FIRST ASIAN ECONOMIC FORUM.

Coffee break

12.00 — 17.00    Business meetings with government officials (Federal Council of Russian Federation, Russian Union of Industrialists, Russian Banking Association, Russian Railways Company Ltd.)
19.00    Cultural Program

 


Suported by:

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia

Federal Assembly of Russian Federation


Partners:

TumenNIIgiprogaz Ltd.

Zarubezhvodstroy

"TNK-BP" Company

"Vezem" Company
«Moscow Times» Newspaper "Diplomat" Magazin Rossiyskaya gazeta Interfax "Business Review" Magazin
   -     "Economika i Zhizn" Magazin "RUSSIA" National Newspaper

For all questions related to participation in the forum please address the Organizational Committee:
Russian Academy of Business
117105, 4a Novodanilovskaya Quay, Moscow, Russia
Tel./fax: (495) 411-5508, 411-8608
web site http://www.ex.ru

News  News Components Components Coverage Coverage Contacts Contacts Russian Russian pages Home Russian pages